Rates by pocket
| ₹ / sq ft (carpet) | A 2,800 sq ft bungalow | What drives it | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pali Hill and Bandra West lanes | ₹3,530 – 6,330 | ₹98.8 L – 1.77 Cr | Heritage precinct in parts, no truck access, full salt exposure |
| JVPD and Juhu | ₹3,410 – 6,330 | ₹95.5 L – 1.77 Cr | Beach at 600 m, rising damp on ground floors, highest finish expectation |
| Thane, Panvel and Karjat gated villas | ₹2,560 – 4,380 | ₹71.7 L – 1.23 Cr | Developer fit-out manuals, fixed handover windows, easy access |
| Madh, Erangal and Gorai | ₹2,430 – 4,140 | ₹68.0 L – 1.16 Cr | Ferry or a 35 km detour, full salt exposure, unreliable three-phase supply |
| Uttan and the northern coastal belt | ₹2,430 – 3,890 | ₹68.0 L – 1.09 Cr | Remote logistics, local labour for civil, travelling crew for joinery |
Carpet area basis, ex-GST. Excludes waterproofing, civil alteration, external works and landscape. Each pocket rate comes from bungalows and villas we have built and invoiced in it, held at October 2026.
A worked budget: 2,800 sq ft JVPD bungalow floor
A designed-level fit-out at ₹1.15 crore, which is ₹4,103 per sq ft — the middle of the JVPD band.
| Line | Cost | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Damp treatment and dry-down, ground floor | ₹3,40,000 | Injected chemical course, 160 running metres, six weeks of dry-down |
| Modular kitchen — 18 running feet with island | ₹13,63,000 | BWP carcass, acrylic fronts, quartz, SS 316 hardware |
| Master suite and dressing | ₹11,68,000 | Marine ply on external walls, ventilated cavity behind |
| Two further bedrooms | ₹11,44,000 | Wardrobes with lofts, bed units, study ledges |
| Living, dining and family room joinery | ₹15,33,000 | Media wall, sideboard, bar, bookcase run |
| Staircase — stone clad, MS and glass balustrade | ₹7,55,000 | Existing RCC flight; riser lighting and a new soffit |
| Three bathrooms | ₹9,86,000 | SS 316 throughout, copper-free mirrors, wall-hung sanitaryware |
| Ceilings and lighting throughout | ₹10,22,000 | Zoned ceilings, profile lighting, four scenes per principal room |
| Electrical — rewire, DB per floor, inverter provision | ₹11,20,000 | 1970s wiring; full rewire rather than a rework |
| Painting, polishing and external-grade coating on exposed walls | ₹8,40,000 | Breathable internal finish after the damp treatment |
| Terrace joinery, pergola and external lighting | ₹5,11,000 | Terrace waterproofing is a separate package |
| Design, consultants and supervision | ₹7,06,000 | Includes the structural engineer’s certificate for two openings |
| Total (ex-GST) | ₹1,14,88,000 | ₹4,103 per sq ft on 2,800 sq ft carpet |
18% GST adds ₹20,67,840, taking the total to ₹1,35,55,840. Terrace waterproofing, external works and landscape are separate.

What a bungalow actually costs in this city
The coastal premium, itemised
| Item | Standard | Coastal | Delta on the total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exposed hardware | SS 304 | SS 316 throughout including screws | +2.5 – 4% |
| Board on external walls | BWP 710 | Marine ply with a ventilated cavity | +1.5 – 3% |
| External metal | Powder-coated MS | Anodised aluminium, 20–25 microns | +1.5 – 3% |
| AC outdoor units | Standard coils | Corrosion-protected coils | +0.8 – 1.5% |
| Glazing on the weather elevation | Single, standard | Laminated, with a drained sill | +1.5 – 3% |
| Mirrors and glass | Standard backing | Copper-free, silicone-backed | +0.3 – 0.7% |
| Total coastal premium | — | — | +9 – 16% |
Applies within roughly 2 km of open water, including the Malad, Thane and Manori creeks.
Lines that appear in Mumbai and nowhere else
- Damp treatment at the plinth — ₹900–₹1,700 per running metre, on about two in three ground floors, plus six to eight weeks of dry-down before painting.
- Handling labour for lane access — ₹43,000–₹1,46,000 on a Pali Hill or JVPD site, because the largest vehicle that turns in is a 14-foot tempo.
- Ferry or detour logistics for Madh, Gorai and Uttan — ₹49,000–₹1,83,000 in freight and scheduling, plus a secured stores container on site.
- Debris under BMC rules — ₹45,000–₹1,40,000 on a bungalow strip-out, bagged and disposed at approved sites.
- Cast-iron stack replacement — ₹55,000–₹1,10,000 per stack in an older bungalow, and it should be done while the wall is open.
- Monsoon float — two to three weeks of programme, which is a real cost in site overheads even though it appears nowhere on a BOQ.
A client compared our Madh quote with a Pali Hill quote for the same house and asked which of us was wrong. Neither. One site takes a truck to the door and one takes a ferry and a 14-foot tempo.
Greenbox project manager
What this excludes
- 18% GST on the contract value — ₹20.7 lakh on the worked example above.
- Terrace waterproofing — ₹220–₹650 per sq ft as a warranty-backed specialist package, laid October to May.
- Civil alteration and structural work, plus the registered engineer’s certificate for any opening.
- External works — facade, compound wall, gate, driveway, landscape and external drainage.
- Flooring replacement — ₹170–₹620 per sq ft laid in Mumbai. See flooring cost in Mumbai.
- Appliances, generator, solar and water treatment, all of which are common on a Mumbai bungalow and none of which sit in an interior rate.
Where a Mumbai bungalow budget goes wrong
Four patterns account for most of the overruns we are asked to take over or fix, and all four are visible at quotation stage if you know to look.
- The survey was skipped. A quote produced from drawings, without a plinth moisture reading, a wiring megger test and a look at the terrace, is a guess. Those three checks take half a day and they typically move a bungalow budget by ₹6–18 lakh in one direction or the other.
- The envelope was assumed to be somebody else’s problem. Terrace waterproofing, external render and facade painting are excluded from most interior contracts, correctly, and then nobody prices them. On an older bungalow they are ₹8–25 lakh.
- Coastal specification was applied selectively. SS 316 on the visible handles and SS 304 on the hinge pins is a false economy that shows in year three, and re-specifying midway through a project costs more than doing it once.
- The programme ignored the monsoon. A bungalow contract that promises a July completion with external painting in scope will not deliver it, and every week of overrun carries site overheads whether the work can proceed or not.
Phasing a bungalow budget
Very few Mumbai bungalow owners spend the whole figure at once, and phasing is legitimate provided the boundaries fall in the right places. Three phases work; four do not.
- Phase one: the envelope and the services. Terrace waterproofing, damp treatment, rewiring, plumbing and the roof. None of it is visible, all of it fails expensively later, and it is where the money should go first on an older bungalow.
- Phase two: the public floor. Kitchen, living, dining, the staircase and one bathroom. This is the half the household uses most and the half visitors see.
- Phase three: bedrooms, terrace and external works. Scheduled for the following dry season, which gives the envelope a full monsoon to prove itself before anything else is finished over it.
- What not to do: finish the living room first and leave the rewiring for phase three. Chasing walls in a finished room is the most expensive sequence available and we are asked to do it regularly.
- Expect phasing to add 12–18% from repeated mobilisation, protection and supervision on a site that is three separate projects.
The national picture and the service
For national rate bands, a standard BOQ shape and the reasons a villa costs more than a flat, see villa interior design cost in India. For scope, the consultant team and the Mumbai programme, see villa interior designers in Mumbai. For weekend houses outside the city, farmhouse interior designers in Mumbai.





Selected work by Greenbox Design Studio. Tap any image to enlarge.
Frequently asked questions
What does a bungalow interior cost in Mumbai?+
₹2,430–₹6,330 per sq ft of carpet area, ex-GST. Madh, Gorai and Uttan sit at ₹2,430–₹4,140, Thane and Panvel gated villas at ₹2,560–₹4,380, and Pali Hill and JVPD at ₹3,410–₹6,330. A 2,800 sq ft bungalow therefore ranges from ₹68 lakh to about ₹1.77 crore.
How much does coastal specification add?+
Nine to sixteen per cent of the total, itemised: SS 316 hardware throughout adds 2.5–4%, marine ply with a ventilated cavity on external walls 1.5–3%, anodised aluminium externally 1.5–3%, corrosion-protected AC coils 0.8–1.5%, laminated glazing on the weather elevation 1.5–3% and copper-free mirrors 0.3–0.7%.
Why is a Madh or Gorai bungalow cheaper than a Pali Hill one?+
Labour rates, finish expectation and access. Pali Hill has heritage constraints in parts, lanes no truck can enter, and clients specifying at the top of the market; Madh has full salt exposure and ferry logistics but lower labour costs and a more modest brief. The construction is the same; the context is not.
Is damp treatment normally needed?+
On about two in three Mumbai bungalow ground floors that we survey, yes, because plinths built before the 1980s rarely have a working damp-proof course. An injected chemical course is ₹900–₹1,700 per running metre plus six to eight weeks of dry-down before a breathable paint can go on.
What is excluded from a Mumbai villa interior quote?+
18% GST, terrace waterproofing at ₹220–₹650 per sq ft as a warranty-backed package, civil alteration and the structural engineer's certificate, all external works including facade, compound wall, driveway and landscape, flooring replacement at ₹170–₹620 per sq ft, and appliances, generator, solar and water treatment.
How long does a Mumbai bungalow take?+
Twenty-six to thirty-eight weeks, longer than the national 22–34, because envelope work — roof, facade, external paint, terrace and landscape — can only run October to May. We split the programme so internal work runs through the monsoon and the envelope sits either side of it.