Interior Design Cost in Thane (2026) — Greenbox Design Studio
Thane · Cost 2026

Interior Design Cost in Thane (2026)

Thane is twenty to thirty per cent below the island city for identical work, and clients are right to ask what they are giving up. The honest answer is nothing about the specification and quite a lot about the commute.

4.9/5 · 127 Client ratings
Updated 26 Oct 2026
✓ Warranty-backed work✓ On-time completion guarantee✓ Design & build under one roof✓ 250+ projects delivered

Rates and totals

Thane interior totals by home size (2026)
HomeCarpetEssentialPremiumLuxury
1BHK400 – 550 sq ft₹6.3 – 8.7 L₹8.5 – 11.7 L₹10.7 – 14.7 L
2BHK600 – 900 sq ft₹9.5 – 14.2 L₹12.8 – 19.2 L₹16.1 – 24.1 L
3BHK950 – 1,400 sq ft₹15.0 – 22.1 L₹20.2 – 29.8 L₹25.5 – 37.5 L
4BHK or duplex1,500 sq ft+₹23.7 L+₹32.0 L+₹40.2 L+

Carpet area × the band: essential ₹1,580, premium ₹2,130, luxury ₹2,680 per sq ft. Ex-GST. A kitchen-and-wardrobes-only scope lands 20–25% below. These bands are not survey averages — they are what Thane homes we have built and invoiced actually cost, held at October 2026.

Where the saving comes from

The Thane saving, itemised
ComponentSaving against Bandra WestWhy
Skilled labour rates−10 – 14%Carpenters and polishers cost less here and live closer to the work
Material logistics and handling−4 – 7%Wide roads, real loading bays, working service lifts; full loads to the door
Remedial work in the building−3 – 6%Newer stock: no rewiring, no stack replacement, walls within 10 mm of plumb
Society friction−1 – 3%Organised township committees, clear rules, smaller deposits
Coastal specification−2 – 4%Standard SS 304 and BWP rather than SS 316 and marine ply
Finish expectation−3 – 8%Client-driven rather than structural; a Thane flat can be specified to Bandra level and often is
Combined−20 – 30%None of it is material or workmanship
Twenty to thirty per cent less, and here is exactly where — Greenbox Design Studio
Thane · Cost 2026

Twenty to thirty per cent less, and here is exactly where

A worked budget: 950 sq ft 3BHK, Ghodbunder Road

A premium fit-out at ₹22.6 lakh, which is ₹2,374 per sq ft — the mid-point of the Thane premium band.

Worked budget — 950 sq ft Ghodbunder Road 3BHK, premium finish
LineCostNote
Modular kitchen — 13 running feet with a utility run₹4,42,000₹34,000 per running foot; BWP, membrane, granite
Master bedroom — wardrobe with loft, bed, dressing unit₹3,83,000Larger room allows a dressing bay rather than a single wardrobe run
Second and third bedrooms₹5,11,000Wardrobes with lofts, one study, one bed with storage
Living and dining joinery₹2,98,000Media wall, crockery, a real dining position
False ceiling and lighting₹1,76,000Zoned; separate dining pendant circuit
Electrical rework and new points₹83,0002014 building; sound wiring
Two bathrooms₹1,28,000Vanity, glass, mirror
Painting₹1,03,000Premium emulsion
Design and supervision₹1,31,000Survey, drawings, 3D, site management
Total (ex-GST)₹22,55,000₹2,374 per sq ft on 950 sq ft carpet

18% GST adds ₹4,05,900. Excludes the ₹20,000–₹50,000 deposit, appliances, loose furniture and flooring.

₹1,580–2,680Thane per sq ft
−20–30%Against the island city
9–11 wks3BHK programme
₹20k–50kTypical deposit

Thane is three markets

Thane rates by pocket, premium finish (2026)
AreaStockPremium ₹/sq ftNote
Ghodbunder Road corridorLarge planned townships, 2008 onward₹2,010 – 2,370The easiest sites in the region; full loads to the door
Thane West, Pokhran and Vasant ViharEstablished mid-market and premium stock₹2,130 – 2,680Mixed ages; some 1990s buildings need a wiring check
Kolshet, Balkum and the creek sideNewer high-rise, creek-facing₹2,190 – 2,680Creek exposure; use the coastal specification here
Older Thane West, near the station1980s–90s co-operatives₹1,820 – 2,310Compact plans, ageing services, tighter access
Majiwada and Manpada2010-onward towers₹2,070 – 2,490Organised facilities management, good loading

Carpet area basis, ex-GST. All sit inside the ₹1,580–₹2,680 city band.

What the larger flats change

A Thane 3BHK is 950 to 1,400 square feet with a separate dining area, a utility balcony and bedrooms that take a bed with something on both sides of it. That changes where the money goes rather than how much of it there is. In an Andheri 2BHK, 70–75% of the budget is joinery and most of that is storage engineering. In a Thane 3BHK, joinery drops to about 60% and the balance moves to ceilings, lighting, finishes and a dining room that is actually a room. Clients who move out from the island city and specify what they had, in a flat 40% larger, usually find the total is similar and the home is considerably better.

A family moving from a 640 square foot Matunga 2BHK to a 1,180 square foot Thane 3BHK spent the same money and got an extra bedroom, a dining table and a utility balcony. They asked what the catch was. The catch is the Eastern Express Highway at nine in the morning.

Greenbox principal designer

Practical notes

  • Township committees are organised and quick. NOC in five to seven days with a complete submission, deposits of ₹20,000–₹50,000, and clearly written working hours.
  • Working hours are often more generous than the island city standard — many Thane complexes permit 9am to 7pm, which shortens a programme by a week or more.
  • Material arrives in full loads. No half-loads, no handling premium, no lane constraints. This is the single largest logistics saving in the region.
  • No coastal specification inland. Standard SS 304 and BWP are correct here; specifying SS 316 away from the creek is money spent on nothing.
  • Creek-side flats are the exception. Anything facing the Thane creek or in the Kolshet and Balkum belt should use the coastal specification, because the creek behaves like the sea.
  • Humidity is the same as the rest of the region. BWP in kitchens, bathrooms and against external walls, and a ventilated cavity behind any carcass on an external wall. Being inland changes the salt, not the monsoon.

Two things Thane clients get wrong

  1. Assuming the saving is quality. It is not, and it is worth checking that a Thane quotation says so. Ask for the board grade, the hardware series and the edge banding thickness in writing, exactly as you would in the island city. A contractor who is cheap here because of location will tell you; one who is cheap because of specification will not.
  2. Spending the saving on area rather than on the home. A larger flat with a thinner fit-out is a worse outcome than a slightly smaller one done properly. We see this most often on 3BHKs where the third bedroom is left empty for two years because the budget ran out at the second.

The useful way to use the Thane discount is to keep the specification you would have chosen in the island city and let the extra area be the gain. On the worked example above, the same ₹22.6 lakh in Bandra West would have bought a premium fit-out of roughly 620 square feet rather than 950.

For the service, the building stock and the local logistics, see interior designers in Thane. For citywide bands see interior design cost in Mumbai, and for the comparable market across the creek, interior design cost in Navi Mumbai.

Greenbox residential interior project in Mumbai — 1
Greenbox residential interior project in Mumbai — 2
Greenbox residential interior project in Mumbai — 3
Greenbox residential interior project in Mumbai — 4
Greenbox residential interior project in Mumbai — 5

Selected work by Greenbox Design Studio. Tap any image to enlarge.

Frequently asked questions

What does interior design cost in Thane?+

₹1,580–₹2,680 per sq ft of carpet area, ex-GST. A 950 sq ft 3BHK at a premium finish is about ₹22.6 lakh, a 2BHK of 600–900 sq ft runs ₹12.8–₹19.2 lakh and a 1BHK ₹8.5–₹11.7 lakh at the same level.

Why is Thane cheaper than Mumbai for interiors?+

Skilled labour rates save 10–14%, material logistics and handling 4–7%, the absence of remedial work in newer buildings 3–6%, lower society friction 1–3%, and no coastal specification 2–4%. Combined that is 20–30%, and none of it is material quality or workmanship.

Is the specification lower in Thane?+

No. We use the same BWP carcass, the same Hettich and Hafele hardware, the same edge banding and the same site team here as in Bandra. What differs is what the building and the location cost to work in, not what goes into the flat.

Do Thane flats need coastal specification?+

Inland, no — standard SS 304 and BWP are correct and specifying SS 316 is money spent on a problem you do not have. Creek-facing flats and the Kolshet and Balkum belt are the exception, because the creek behaves like the sea. The monsoon humidity is the same everywhere in the region, so BWP in wet areas and ventilated cavities behind external-wall joinery apply regardless.

How long does a Thane 3BHK take?+

Nine to eleven weeks, which is shorter than the island city equivalent. Many Thane complexes permit working from 9am to 7pm rather than 10am to 6pm, material arrives in full loads with no handling constraint, and newer buildings produce far less remedial work once the walls are open.

What does the extra space change?+

Where the money goes. In a compact island-city 2BHK, 70–75% of the budget is joinery and most of that is storage engineering. In a Thane 3BHK joinery drops to about 60% and the balance shifts to ceilings, lighting, finishes and a dining room that is genuinely a room.

Related pages

Start your project

Let's design a space worth coming home to.

Free consultation, transparent pricing, and a team that handles design and execution end to end.

📞 CallFree Quote